Your Cart

Privacy Policy

This document is intended to describe the management methods of the Website www.masseriacicella.it (hereinafter MASSERIA CICELLA for brevity), with reference to the processing of personal data of users / visitors who consult it. Users/visitors must carefully read this Privacy Policy before submitting any personal information and/or filling in any electronic form on the Site.


Privacy Policy

On 25 May 2018, the new regulation in the European Union, called the General Data Protection Regulation EU 2016/679 ("GDPR"), comes into force. The Regulation provides strict and specific guidelines on how personal data is collected and managed. This also applies to companies and people who reside outside the European Union but collect data from EU citizens.

What personal data we collect

When you use our services, you accept that our company collects some of your personal data. We process two types of data, personal data provided by the user for the use of our services and technical data that we automatically collect to improve the service we give you.

Data provided by the user

When you use our Site and our services we may collect the following data about you:

  • name and surname;
  • mailing address;
  • email address;
  • IP address;
  • telephone number;
  • order history and number of transactions;
  • history of your visits and your browsing on the Site.

The above data can be collected at different times:

  • when you create your account on the Site or log into your Account;
  • when you place your orders;
  • while browsing the Site;
  • when you contact our customer service.

If you provide personal data of third parties, such as those of your family or friends, you must be sure that these subjects have been adequately informed and have consented to its processing in the manner described in this statement. We keep this data only for the purpose of providing the requested service and we do not disclose this data to third parties.

Holder of the treatment

The data controller of the data collected through this Site is Vinicola Cicella F.lli Schifone Srl, with registered office in Via Roma s.n. - 74020 Torricella (TA), VAT no. 02674560731, it decides independently on the purposes and methods of processing, as well as on the security procedures to be applied to ensure the confidentiality, integrity and availability of data.

Data collected automatically

For the data collected using cookies or similar technologies, please visit the Cookie Policy section.

How and why we process your personal data

The processing of personal data is carried out with mainly electronic and telematic methods by MASSERIA CICELLA and by other subjects who, appropriately selected in terms of reliability and competence, carry out operations instrumental to the pursuit of the purposes strictly connected to the use of the Website, its services and '' purchase of products through the Website. In general, the data is processed for the provision of the following services available by accessing our Site:

  • registration on the Site, to use the related services;
  • adherence to specific and additional services, such as our newsletter and other similar information services on our activity, the creation of your Favorites List and the sharing of its contents, the invitation to your friends to join MASSERIA CICELLA, make yourself known by other users by sending us your photo and your comments;
  • choice of products, fulfillment of orders and related activities;
  • management of your requests: technical, commercial, on the progress of your orders and requests for information in a broad sense.

In the processing of data that can, directly or indirectly, identify your person, we try to respect a principle of strict necessity. For this reason we have configured the Site in such a way that the use of your personal data is reduced to a minimum: therefore, the processing of your data is excluded when the purposes pursued in individual cases can be achieved through the use of anonymous data (such as, for example, in market research aimed at improving services) or through other methods that allow the data subject to be identified only in case of need or at the request of the authorities and police forces (such as, for example, for data relating to traffic and your stay on the Website or your IP address).

In some cases, as expressly indicated in the information, your data will be subjected - with your express consent - to processing aimed at creating profiles based on your preferences and purchases. This is intended to send you information targeted to your needs and interests.

Your data will be disclosed to third parties only with your express consent, except in cases where the communicationis required by law or is necessary for purposes provided for by law for the pursuit of which the consent of the interested party is not required; in such cases, the data may be made available to third parties who will process them independently and solely for the aforementioned purposes.

Any processing purpose other than the specific one for which you have provided your personal data will be highlighted in the information and will be pursued by MASSERIA CICELLA only after obtaining your express consent (what happens, for example, customer profiling activities based on preferences and purchasing habits).

There are, however, treatments for which the law provides for the exclusion of consent: for example, we inform you that MASSERIA CICELLA can process your personal data without obtaining your consent when this is necessary to fulfill a legal obligation or when it is necessary to execute the obligations assumed contractually towards you (as in the case in which you have purchased products or have requested to use specific services through our Site).

Finally, we inform you that your personal data will not be transferred abroad to countries other than those belonging to the European Union that do not ensure adequate levels of protection for individuals. If this is necessary to provide you with services or to conclude a contract with MASSERIA CICELLA for the purchase of products, we assure you that the transfer of your personal data to countries that do not belong to the European Union and that do not ensure an adequate level of protection will be carried out only after the conclusion between MASSERIA CICELLA and said subjects of specific contracts in accordance with the law and applicable regulations.

It may happen that MASSERIA CICELLA finds itself processing personal data of third parties communicated directly by its users to MASSERIA CICELLA, for example in the event that the user has purchased a product to be delivered to a friend or when the subject who pays the price for the purchase of the product is different from the person to whom the product is intended, or even when the user intends to report to a friend a service from masseriacicella.it or the offer for sale of a particular product.

In this case, the possible burden of obtaining the consent of the person to whom the data refers before communicating them to MASSERIA CICELLA and informing them about this Privacy Policy remains at your expense, because you will be the one and only responsible for the communication of information and of data relating to third parties without these having given their consent or for their possible incorrect use or against the law. We inform you that the consent of these persons is not necessary when the data of this subject are communicated to MASSERIA CICELLA for the conclusion of the contract, with MASSERIA CICELLA, in favor of the third party.

MASSERIA CICELLA reserves the right to delete accounts and all related data in the event that illicit content is detected, damaging the image of MASSERIA CICELLA and / or its products or third parties, or in any case offensive content or content that promotes illegal or defamatory activities, pornographic, inciting violence, promoting discrimination based on race, sex, religion and sexual orientation.

Optional or mandatory nature of providing data

The provision to MASSERIA CICELLA of your personal data that are requested on the various collection occasions may be necessary for the pursuit of the purposes identified in the specific information, or optional. The mandatory or optional nature of the provision is specified from time to time, with reference to the individual information requested, at the time of the individual data collection, by adding a specific character (*) to the mandatory information.
Any refusal to communicate to MASSERIA CICELLA some of your data marked as mandatory makes it impossible to pursue the main purpose of the specific collection: such refusal could, for example, make it impossible for MASSERIA CICELLA to execute the contract for the purchase of products on masseriacicella.it.

The conferment to MASSERIA CICELLA of further data, other than those marked as essential, is optional and does not entail any consequence in order to pursue the main purpose of the collection (for example, depending on the case, the use of the Website and its services or the purchase of products and wine selections).

Retention of your data

We will not keep your information for any longer than we think is necessary.

The information we collect will be kept for the time necessary to fulfill the purposes described in the "How and why we process your personal data" section above, in line with our legitimate interest in the processing or for a period specifically required by regulations or laws applicable such as retaining information for regulatory reporting purposes.

When determining the relevant retention periods, we will consider factors such as:

  • our contractual obligations and rights in relation to the information involved;
  • legal obligations under applicable law to retain data for a certain period of time;
  • limitation period under applicable law;
  • (potential) disputes;
  • guidelines issued by the competent data protection authorities.

Otherwise, we securely delete your information where we no longer need it for the purposes under consideration.

Disclosure of your information

The information we collect about you will be transferred to and stored on our servers located within the EU. We pay close attention to and are transparent about who we generally share your information with.

We share your information with third party service providers. The types of third party service providers with whom we share your information include:

  • Payment providers (including online payment providers and fraud detection service providers): In order to provide the services to us, for example when they process information such as credit card payments for us, provide support services to you or carry out anti fraud for us;
  • IT service providers (including cloud service providers): for the purposes of analysis, data retention and mail marketing (eg MailChimp).

MASSERIA CICELLA will take all measures reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy, in cases where these are transferred to third parties.

We may also share your information:

  • if we have an obligation to disclose or share your information in order to comply (and/or in the event that we believe we are subject to an obligation to comply) with any legal obligation or regulatory requirement. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations in order to prevent and protect against fraud;
  • in order to perform our contractual obligations to you and any other agreements;
  • to protect the rights of MASSERIA CICELLA, customers or others, including the purpose of preventing fraud;
  • with those third parties that we reasonably deem necessary to detect or prevent crimes, for example the police force.

Your rights

You always have the right to obtain from MASSERIA CICELLA confirmation of whether or not personal data concerning you are being processed, even if not yet registered, and their communication in an intelligible form.
You also have the right to obtain from MASSERIA CICELLA information about the origin of your personal data; the purpose and method of processing your personal data; the logic applied in case of treatment carried out with the aid of electronic instruments; the identification details of the data controller and data processors; the indication of the subjects or categories of subjects to whom the personal data may be communicated or who can learn about them as, for example, as data processors. All this information is contained in this Privacy Policy.
Furthermore, you always have the right to obtain from MASSERIA CICELLA:

  • updating, rectification, integration of your personal data;
  • the cancellation, transformation into anonymous form or blocking of your personal data processed in violation of the law, including those that do not need to be kept for the purposes for which the data were collected or subsequently processed;
  • the attestation that the operations referred to in points 1 and 2 have been brought to the attention, also as regards their content, of those to whom the data have been communicated or disseminated, except in the case in which this fulfillment proves impossible involves the use of means that are manifestly disproportionate to the protected right.

However, you have the right to object in whole or in part:

  • for legitimate reasons, to the processing of personal data concerning you, even if pertinent to the purpose of the collection;
  • to the processing of personal data concerning you for the purpose of sending advertising or direct marketing material or for carrying out market research or commercial communication.

You can freely and at any time exercise your rights, by sending a request to the email address info[at]masseriacicella.it, to which we will promptly reply. To ensure that your personal data is always accurate, up-to-date, relevant and complete, please notify us of any changes that have occurred at info[at]masseriacicella.it.

The principles on which our privacy policy is based are the following:

  • process the data exclusively for the purposes and in the manner illustrated in the information presented at the time of their collection;
  • use the data for purposes other than those for which the data have been specifically released only where the user's express consent is present;
  • make the data available to third-party companies only for purposes that are instrumental in providing the requested service and in the context of an appointment as data processor; do not communicate data, assign or transfer them to third parties for their own processing without users having been informed in advance and have granted their consent;
  • respond to requests for cancellation, modification, integration of the data provided, opposition to the processing of data for the purpose of sending commercial and advertising information;
  • ensure correct and lawful management of data, safeguarding the privacy of users, as well as applying appropriate security measures to protect the confidentiality, integrity and availability of the data provided.

Links to other websites

MASSERIA CICELLA does not control or monitor such websites and their contents. MASSERIA CICELLA cannot be held responsible for the contents of these sites and the rules adopted by them, also with regard to your privacy and the processing of your personal data during your navigation operations. We therefore ask you to pay attention, when you connect to these sites, through the links on our Site and to carefully read their terms of use and privacy policies. Our Privacy Policy does not apply to third party websites. Our Site provides links to these sites solely to facilitate the user in searching and browsing and to facilitate hypertext links on the Internet to other sites. The activation of the links does not imply any recommendation or report from MASSERIA CICELLA for accessing and browsing these sites, nor any guarantee regarding their contents, services or goods supplied by them and sold to Internet users.

Contacts

If you wish to receive more information on how MASSERIA CICELLA processes your personal data, please write an email to info[at]masseriacicella.it.
To know your rights and be always updated on the legislation on the protection of persons with respect to the processing of personal data, we recommend that you visit the website of the Guarantor for the protection of personal data at the address http://www.garanteprivacy.it/.

Changes and updates to this Privacy Policy

MASSERIA CICELLA may modify or simply update, in whole or in part, the Privacy Policy of the Site, also in consideration of the modification of the laws or regulations that govern this matter and protect your rights. Changes and updates to the Privacy Policy will be notified to users on the Home Page as soon as they are adopted and will be binding as soon as they are published on the Website. We therefore ask you to regularly access this section to check the publication of the most recent and updated Privacy Policy.


Cookie Policy

Our Site uses automatic data collection systems not directly issued by the user, such as cookies. The cookie is a device that is transmitted to the user's hard disk; it does not contain comprehensible information but allows the user to be associated with the personal information he has released on the Site. The cookies are placed on our server and nobody can access the information contained on it.

Only MASSERIA CICELLA processes the information collected through cookies and only in anonymous and aggregate form to optimize its services and its Site in relation to the specific needs and preferences of its users.
We have prepared cookies, for example, with regard to the functions of browsing the catalog, the online purchase of products and the provision of MASSERIA CICELLA services.
The Internet browser allows you to delete cookies after each session. The Internet browser contains instructions on how to operate these cancellation procedures. Consult it.

The acceptance of the automatic data collection procedures and the use of cookies are necessary for the use of the Site and its services, including the purchase of products. If you have activated the procedure for deleting cookies, MASSERIA CICELLA cannot guarantee you the complete display of some web pages or the provision of certain services, such as the storage and display within the web pages, by you, of the products to be you chosen in the online purchase process.

Security measures

We adopt adequate security measures in order to minimize the risks of destruction or loss - even accidental - of data, unauthorized access or processing that is not permitted or does not comply with the collection purposes indicated in our Privacy Policy.

However MASSERIA CICELLA cannot guarantee its users that the measures adopted for the security of the Site and the transmission of data and information on the Site limit or exclude any risk of unauthorized access or loss of data by devices pertaining to the user: we recommend that you make sure that your computer is equipped with adequate software for the protection of data transmission on the network, both inbound and outbound (such as updated antivirus systems) and that your Internet service provider has taken suitable measures for the security of data transmission over the network (such as firewalls and spam filters).

What are cookies?

A cookie is a small text file containing a unique identification number that is transferred from the website to your computer's hard drive through an anonymous code that can identify the computer but not the user and passively monitor your activities on the site.
The law states that we can store cookies on your device if they are strictly necessary for the operation of this site and if they do not collect personal data. For all other types of cookies we need your permission.
Our website supports all the latest versions of major browsers and/or applications. For best results it is recommended that you download the latest version of your browser and/or app. We cannot guarantee the correct functioning of the service and the effectiveness of the information contained in this information for previous versions of unsupported browsers and/or apps.

Cookies on our site

The main purposes of the cookies installed by our website are:

Techniques: they are used for purposes related to the provision of the service and to allow or improve navigation. These cookies are essential to ensure that our website functions correctly.

Third parties and profiling:

  • Analytics: to collect statistical information on the use of the service by users (number of visitors, pages visited, etc.) on this site we use the Google Analytics service. The cookies generated by this service are of the analytics type (therefore considered technical cookies for all purposes) and collect data in aggregate form about access to the pages that make up this website. The IP addresses of visitors are anonymized and in any case the collected data are not used for profiling activities and / or for sending targeted advertising messages. The data generated by Google Analytics are stored by Google as indicated in the Google Analytics privacy policy. ou can selectively disable the action of Google Analytics by installing the opt-out component provided by Google on your browser by clicking on this link.

Furthermore, cookies specially designed to manage connections with the main social networks could be activated. They allow the user to interact via social networks (share function, Facebook). When a page contains this command, it establishes a direct connection with the selected social network. The use of the aforementioned technologies is governed by the privacy policies of these companies.

How to withdraw consent to the use of cookies

Cookies can be completely disabled by the browser using the appropriate function provided in most navigation programs.
It is good to know, however, that by disabling cookies some of the features of our site may not be usable.
Here are the links to the information of the main browsers for more information on disabling cookies: Chrome, Firefox, Internet Explorer
Other resources external to this site that describe in detail how to delete and disable cookies on the main browsers: how to delete cookies.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). The embedded contents of other websites behave in exactly the same way that the visitor has visited the other website.
These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, integrate further third party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Other useful information for disabling cookies

The Youronlinechoices and Networkadvertising platforms offer the possibility to refuse or accept the cookies of many digital advertising professionals.
We recommend that you use these platforms to manage the withdrawal of consent to the use of cookies.
To learn more about targeted advertising, you can consult the following pages:


Last updated: February 15, 2022

This site uses cookies to guarantee you a better browsing experience. For more information or to refuse consent you can refer to ours Privacy Policy.